There may be fewer than 30 vaquita left in the world and we can save them. Donate – Many organizations are collecting funds to help aid conservation. But in recent years, the population has declined at a dramati… The Rapidly Declining Vaquita Population. Recent research estimates the population at fewer than 10 individuals. Vaquita is most endangered species of all the marine species. Scientists can identify individual vaquitas based on a single feature. Vaquitas have the smallest range of any whale, dolphin, or porpoise. New reports estimate that only a dozen vaquita (Phocoena sinus) are left, due to illegal fishing of the totoaba in Mexico. Take action and ask Mexican President Peña Nieto to enforce protection of the vaquita. WWF is urgently working to ensure they can live and thrive in their natural habitat. The Vaquita. With the recent discovery that the baiji is functionally-extinct, and probably extinct in absolute terms, the vaquita is now recognized as the most-endangered cetacean species in the world. The swim bladders are often illegally smuggled over the US border and then shipped to China where it can sell up to USD 8,500 per kilogram in the black market. Today, the species is on the brink of extinction. Vaquitas have never been held in aquaria. Where do vaquitas live? Averaging 150 cm or 140 cm in length, it is the smallest of all living cetaceans. As the vaquita porpoise heads towards extinction, new management measures in Mexico still may have missed the point -- affecting not one but two critically endangered marine species. Vaquita are often caught and drowned in gillnets used by illegal fishing operations in marine protected areas within Mexico's Gulf of California. It is therefore clear that urgent conservation measures have to be taken if the po… The Sabbath is God’s first gift to humanity. But, we must ask the Mexican president to take strong action now. 05. But totoaba fishing—the main threat to vaquitas—has continued to increase. The vaquita is the world's rarest marine mammal—and is in dire need of our help. Because the God we serve is a just and loving God; He will accomplish this mutual act of salvation and bringing an end to evil without violating anyone’s rights or personal freedoms. It is the world’s most endangered marine mammal, and one of the most endangered creatures on earth. With as few as around 10 left, the species will become extinct without a fully enforced gillnet ban throughout their entire habitat. Newborns are born in the spring (March/April). ", Report of the Eleventh meeting of the Comité Internacional para la Recuperación de la Vaquita (CIRVA), A combined visual and acoustic estimate of 2008 abundance, and change in abundance since 1997, for the vaquita, Phocoena sinus, A history (1990-2015) of mismanaging the vaquita into extinction - A Mexican NGO's perspective, A new abundance estimate for vaquitas: First step for recovery, A review of acoustic surveys and conservations actions for the vaquita, Assessment of the effect of natural and anthropogenic aquatic noise on vaquita (Phocoena sinus) through a numerical simulation, Conservation of the vaquita Phocoena sinus, Dual extinction: The illegal trade in the endangered totoaba and its impact on the critically endangered vaquita. The Vaquita (Phocoena Sinus), also known as the "Gulf of California Harbor Porpoise" and "Cochito", is the smallest, rarest and most endangered of all cetaceans. Newborns generally have darker coloration. Why are vaquitas in such trouble? 1250 24th Street, N.W. WWF is asking for an immediate, increased response from the Mexican government, World Heritage Committee and CITES Parties, NGOS and civil society groups to protect the last remaining vaquitas and set the Upper Gulf of California on a path to recovery. A vaquita is a small, dark grey porpoise that reaches a maximum length of just under five feet and weighs up to 120 pounds. Its extinction is imminent — and some even say, it's for the best. Six months: That’s how much time Mexico now has to report on its progress to save the critically endangered vaquita porpoise (Phocoena sinus) from extinction.It’s a time-sensitive deadline. Violent battle playing out to save the last 22 vaquitas, the world's most endangered porpoise. Once this population of marine mammals goes extinct, the entire species goes extinct. They are dark gray on their dorsal (top) surface with pale gray sides and a white underside with light gray markings. The main threat to vaquitas is death by drowning in fishing gear. JARAMILLO-LEGORRETA, A. ; ROJAS-BRACHO, L. ; URBAN, J. The vaquita is the world’s smallest and most endangered porpoise and it is literally on its last fins. I’ll tell you here, that the vaquita is species of porpoise (a marine mammal related to whales and dolphins) found only in the Northern Gulf of California in Mexico – it is the most endangered marine mammal on the planet, and has likely been in decline since the 1940s. “Monterey Bay Diving is proud to be a part of this project and maintains a strong advocacy … Its population has been declining 15% each year since the 1940's, decreasing by more than 50% in the last three years. Castellazzi, Giovanni
; Krysl, Petr
; Rojas, Lorenzo
; Cranford, Ted W. (2012). It lives only in the Gulf of California (Sea of Cortez), where latest abundance estimates point to just 30 animals left (as of November 2016). Cetaceans include whales, dolphins and porpoises. VAQUITA } Phocoena sinus FAMILY: Phocoenidae. Why are vaquitas so endangered? Donations are tax-deductible as allowed by law. Photo obtained under permit No. The Vaquita was first discovered by western scientists in 1958. Most of the time, my friends are caught and drowned in fishing gill-nets used mainly for the purpose of illegal Shrimp/Totaba fishing. All vaquita photos on this page by Thomas A. Jefferson from the joint research project with the Marine Mammals Research and Conservation Coordination of the National Institute of Ecology of Mexico. NATURAL HISTORY. The vaquita is the smallest porpoise, and the smallest cetacean. "If there are only so few left, can we still save the vaquita? Its existence was recognized in 1958 and since then, most scientists have been interested in the study of the species. Vaquitas were regularly drowning in gill nets meant for shrimp and totoabas, a fish whose swim bladder is a delicacy in China. The steep decline in abundance is primarily due to bycatch in gillnets from the illegal totoaba fishery. 3. The scientific name Phocoena is from the Latin word “porpoise” or “pig fish.”Sinus means “cavity,” a reference to the Gulf of California. Gerrodette, Tim
; Taylor, Barbara L.
; Swift, René
; Rankin, Shannon
; Jaramillo-Legorreta, Armando M.
; Rojas-Bracho, Lorenzo (2010). Unlike other porpoises, vaquitas give birth only every other year. Unsustainable and illegal fishing practices are the main drivers pushing vaquita to extinction, particularly due to bycatch from illegal fishing. A look at the vaquita, a small porpoise that is on the critically endangered list. Vaquitas share waters with the much sought-after totoaba fish and fishing nets inadvertently catch and drown the porpoise. Save the Vaquita is just … Together, we can protect the Gulf of California World Heritage site, home to the critically endangered vaquita. Speak up for species and places through WWF's Action Center. The technology is extremely precise, and allows the team to view a span of up to 200 metres underwater with accuracy of within 0.1 metres. The Vaquita is the smallest and most endangered cetacean species along with being one of the most endangered species on the planet. why is the vaquita endangered. The porpoise has a conspicuous black ring around each eye. Environmental Investigation Agency (2016). Vaquitas feed on small fish, crustaceans (such as shrimp), and cephalopods (such as squid and octopuses). Sporting a stocky, porpoise shape, the species has distinguishable dark rings which surround their eyes, along with dark patches on their lips and a dark line running from their mouths to their dorsal fins. The Vaquita has been classified as one of the top 100 evolutionary distinct and globally endangered (EDGE) mammals in the world, but has also taken on the ominous distinction of the most endangered cetacean (aquatic mammals that include porpoises, whales and dolphins) in the world.. The vaquita in the Gulf of California is the most endangered cetacean in the world. The world’s population of vaquitas, a small porpoise that lives in the Upper Gulf of California, consists of only 12 individuals (and possibly fewer). In it God gives us all the gift of personal time with him. Besides … It is one of the rarest and most-endangered species of marine mammal in the world. Another risk factor includes the use of hydrocarbon pesticides and fertilizer along Colorado River and the use of fishing grills which trap the vaquita. The survival of the species is threatened mostly because of the reduction of the flow of water in Colorado River. Where do vaquitas live?Vaquitas only live in the northern end of Mexico’s Gulf of California. Jaramillo-Legorreta, Armando M.
; Rojas-Bracho, Lorenzo
; Gerrodette, Tim (1999). Most likely, no more than 10 animals are left. 5. The fate of the vaquita has been inextricably entwined with yet another endangered Mexican species, the totoaba, a grouper-like fish that can grow up to six feet in length and weigh over 200 pounds. It also has a black line around its lips, which gives the appearance of a smile. DR7488708 of SEMARNAT (Mexican National Commission of Protected Natural Areas). (2005). Gillnets hang in the water like a wall catching everything and everyone that passes. The vaquita is the most endangered cetacean in the world. Mexico has been given one year to demonstrate that it is taking appropriate legal, scientific, technical, administrative and financial measures to protect this heritage site and the animals that live there—including the vaquita. Cantú-Guzmán, Juan Carlos ; Olivera-Bonilla, Alejandro ; Sánchez-Saldaña, María Elena (2015). The population trend for this secretive creature strongly suggests time is running out. The Vaquita Refuge Area is supposed to be protected habitat for the species, but illegal fishing boats are still caught fishing in the area by the Mexican government and are getting off with minimal consequences. Failure to act will result in the imminent extinction of the vaquita. The vaquita, literally "little cow", is a species of porpoise endemic to the northern end of the Gulf of California. Currently, there are so few individuals left, that they are considered to be the most endangered cetacean species in the world. They only live in the northern part of the Gulf of California, an area that is rich in fish and shrimp. The vaquita is found only in a small area of the world. Updated on: March 7, 2019 / 6:19 AM / AP Final effort to save the rarest marine mammal . What do vaquitas look like?The world’s smallest porpoise, vaquitas measure up to five-feet long and weigh up to 120 lbs. Besides the vaquita, the Gulf of California has tremendous biological and economic importance. info /at/ porpoise.org. WWF is working with the Mexican government, scientists, and other partners and collaborators to protect this unique creature. It has been listed as critically endangered since 1996. How many vaquitas are left?A survey released earlier this year estimated the vaquita population was as low as 30 individuals. This means that the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) recognizes the Vaquita Porpoise as critically endangered. And a 97% drop from the year before that. Some vaquitas have individually … An all time low for the porpoise, the population is half of what it was just the year before. Washington, DC 20037. You can help us raise awareness to support the conservation effort and save the vaquita porpoise from extinction. The primary threat to vaquitas is entanglement in fishing gear. A baby Vaquita. This little porpoise was only discovered in 1958, yet it's already on the brink of extinction. The original population in the 1930s was estimated to be around 5,000 individuals strong. WHY SATURDAY? Why the Vaquita is endangered Over the past 18 years, humans have dramatically decreased our Vaquita population. Why is the Vaquita endangered? 1. In the 1990s, that number had declined to about 700. What can be done to save the vaquita?Mexican President Peña Nieto has committed to protecting the vaquita. On June 30, 2017, the government of Mexico announced a permanent ban on the use of gillnets in the Upper Gulf of California. 2. At this point in time, (2018, to be exact) the Vaquita Porpoise is critically endangered. Fishing is thus a major source of income for the people there, who almost exclusively use gillnets, but vaquitas can also become accidentally wrapped in the nets and drown. Learn more about the vaquita and what you can do to save them. World Wildlife Fund Inc. is a nonprofit, tax-exempt charitable organization (tax ID number 52-1693387) under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The vaquita lives only about a 4 hour drive from San Diego. Gill-nets: The Invisible Killer. With less than 30 animals left in the wild, the vaquita needs all the support it can get. And of course, vaquita numbers have dropped to dangerous lows. The vaquita’s unique facial markings of a black ring around each eye and black curved lips have been compared to a smiling panda. Vaquitas only live in the northern end of Mexico’s Gulf of California. The IUCN can declare a species critically endangered if there has been a significant decline of growth in a short period of… WHY DOES BAD STUFF HAPPEN? We used unique sonar scanning technology, provided by Monterey Bay Diving, to find discarded nets likely to entangle vaquitas. For years, gillnets set to catch shrimp decimated the vaquita population. The number of existing vaquitas has always been small since they only live in one area in the entire world. Why are vaquitas so endangered?Unsustainable and illegal fishing practices are the main drivers pushing vaquita to extinction, particularly due to bycatch from illegal fishing. The vaquita becomes tangled in the nets used to catch totoaba, which are a delicacy in China. Join us to make change. But its natural predator, the shark, is not its biggest threat. Based on abundance estimated in 2008, there are estimated to be less than 100 vaquitas remaining. Most members of the species are smaller. Demand for totoaba swim bladders – believed to cure a variety of illness and diseases in Chinese medicine- is driving the vaquita to extinction. View our inclusive approach to conservation. They live to be about 20-21 years old. Make a donation to help save some of the world's most endangered animals from extinction and support WWF's conservation efforts. It supports an extraordinary diversity of marine life including sharks, whales, marine turtles, and many species of reef fish. Uncategorized October 23, 2020 0 Comment. Vaquita: the most endangered marine mammal In May and October of 2017 we joined forces with the International Committee for the Recovery of the Vaquita (CIRVA), and Monterey Bay Diving to locate and remove illegal gillnets from the critical vaquita porpoise habitat in the Gulf of California. Vaquitas share waters with the much sought-after totoaba fish and fishing nets … The Gulf of California World Heritage site is at risk of being listed as in danger by the World Heritage Committee. Why is the Vaquita endangered? We removed an astounding2,000 square metresof net. The vaquita population has been in sharp decline for decades, recently accelerated by illegal fishing with gill-nets for the endangered totoaba, a large fish sought after for its swim bladder. 4. The Upper Gulf of California is considered globally unique because of its ecological characteristics, enormous biodiversity and the amount of species that live in this area. Initially, the vaquita was threatened by entanglement in gillnets being used to fish for totoaba. Why is the Vaquita so endangered? Like you, vaquitas can’t breathe underwater and so when they get tangled in these nets and can’t get to the surface to breathe, they suffocate. Once a gillnet was located, we used underwater grappling tools to mark the net, so it could later be removed. LORENZO ROJAS-BRACHO
; RANDALL R. REEVES
; ARMANDO JARAMILLO-LEGORRETA (2006).